top of page
PRIVACY POLICY

What personal data do we collect about the user and visitor?

Our platforms may collect and use some personal data from their users, such as:

 

  • Data for registration on the Sales Site – PF (B2C) platform: email address, full name, full address, Individual Taxpayer Registration number (CPF), gender (male/female), contact telephone number and date of birth ;

  •  

  • Information regarding the payment method, such as: credit card data and information regarding payments made previously. However, it is worth noting that we do not store data relating to your credit card on our platform, only part of it, so that it is possible to recognize the person responsible for the payment. In this way, such data is collected and shared with our credit transaction provider to proceed and carry out the credit operation with the credit card operators accepted on our platforms.

  •  

  • Information included in the tickets;

  •  

  • Complete address for delivery of products;

  •  

  • Complete billing address for orders;

  •  

  • Data for keywords used in a search, comments, page views, profiles/behaviors, the URL where the user and visitor come from, the browser they use and their access IPs;

  •  

  • Newsletter of the platforms: e-mail registered by the user/visitor who chooses to register will be collected and stored until the user requests its unsubscription;

  •  

  • Some PANTHÈRE platforms may collect the following sensitive user data: gender (male/female).

  •  

  • Information collected from third parties, such as: registration data (e-mail, name/company name, affiliation, date of birth, CPF/CNPJ, contact telephone number, city, state, among others), score generated by credit agencies, list of Politically Exposed Persons (PEP) or alert lists (OFAC, UNSC and other international lists);

  •  

  • Copies of documents sent by you such as proof of address, identification document or bank details, generally used to prove your registration or validate your identity.

For what purposes do we use the collected data?

The personal data of users and visitors collected and stored by PANTHÈRE platforms has the purpose of:

 

  • User and visitor identification and well-being: enable, improve the product and/or service offered, facilitate, streamline and fulfill the commitments established between the user and the Company, improve the user experience and provide specific functionalities depending on the basic characteristics of user;

  •  

  • Call center: to handle requests and queries in our call center, as well as after-sales service;

  •  

  • Platform improvements: understanding how the user uses the platform services, to help with business and technical development;

  •  

  • Ads: present personalized ads to the user based on the data provided;

  •  

  • Commercial: the data is used to customize the content offered and generate subsidy to the platform to improve the quality of the services;

  •  

  • User profile prediction: automated processing of personal data to assess usage on the platform;

  •  

  • Registration data: to allow user access to certain content on the platforms, which are exclusive to registered users;

  •  

  • To contact the user, when necessary: this contact can cover several subjects, such as communication about promotions and offers, answers to questions, responses to complaints and requests, updates of orders placed and delivery information;

  •  

  • To query your information in credit bureau databases;

  •  

  • Contract data: provide the parties with legal certainty and facilitate the conclusion of the deal. To ensure compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation or ensure the regular exercise of PANTHÈRE rights. In these cases, we may even use and present the information in legal and administrative proceedings, if necessary. As well as to collaborate with the fulfillment of a court order, competent authority or supervisory body.

 

The processing of personal data for purposes not provided for in this Privacy Policy will only occur upon prior notice to the user, so that the rights and obligations set forth herein remain applicable.

How do we collect personal data from users and visitors?

User and visitor personal data are collected by the platforms as follows:

 

  • Registration information: occurs when you create an account on any of PANTHÈRE's platforms, to complete your registration, basic identification data is requested, as exemplified in the topic “What personal data do we collect?”. The referenced data are used to identify the user and the possible transaction that may be carried out, and consequently for the purpose of complying with legal, civil and fiscal responsibilities, such as delivery of the goods, issue of invoice, communication to the customer, among others.

  •  

  • Behavioral information: occurs when a user and/or visitor accesses any of PANTHÈRE's platforms and interactions related to this access are collected to ensure a better user and visitor experience. This data can deal with the keywords used in a search, comments, page views, profiles, the user's URL of origin, the browser they use and their access IPs;

  •  

  • Information through third parties: PANTHÉRE platforms receive data through third parties, such as Facebook and Google. This data is received when the user logs in/access with his profile from one of these networks. The use of this data is previously authorized by the users according to the Privacy Policy of the third parties in question;

  •  

  • Information through forms: occurs when you respond to a form within the PANTHÈRE platforms, these may be related to feedback on our products and services or even surveys to improve the performance of our platforms and bring a better browsing experience to the user. user in general.

How and for how long will your data be stored?

User and visitor personal data are stored by the platform for the period necessary to provide the service or fulfill the purposes set forth in this document, as provided for in article 15 of Law 13,709/18.

 

The data can be removed or anonymized at the user's request through the Opt-Out menu within the platform, or by requesting it via email panterebolsas@gmail.com, except where the law provides otherwise.

 

Furthermore, the personal data of users can only be retained after the end of their treatment in the following cases provided for in article 16 of the General Data Protection Law:

 

I - compliance with legal or regulatory obligations by the controlling shareholder;

 

II - study by research body, ensuring, whenever possible, the anonymization of personal data;

 

III - transfer to a third party, provided that the data processing requirements set forth in this Law are respected;

 

IV - exclusive use by the controller, access by a third party is prohibited, and provided that the data is anonymised.

 

That is, personal information about you that is essential for the fulfillment of legal, judicial and administrative determinations and/or for the exercise of the right of defense in judicial and administrative proceedings will be maintained, despite the exclusion of other data.

What are the legal bases for data collection?

Our platforms use as a legal basis for data collection only forms authorized by law, the main one being the consent of the holder, but not exclusively, considering that data can also be collected for legitimate interest, for legal obligation for the execution of contracts signed and also to guarantee credit protection.

Consent

It is with your consent that we process your personal data. Consent is the free, informed and unequivocal manifestation by which you authorize PANTHÈRE to process your data.

 

By using PANTHÈRE services and providing your personal information on the platform, the user is aware of and consenting to this Privacy Policy. Also, when registering, you declare to know your rights to cancel, access and/or update your registered personal data and also guarantee the veracity of the information provided.

 

The user has the right to withdraw their consent at any time, for that, just contact us via email pantherebolsas@gmail.com or through the OptOut menu located in our acceptance pop-ups within PANTHÈRE platforms.


 

Users Under 18 Years

 

The General Data Protection Law establishes, as provided for in its article 14, that the processing of personal data of minors (children and adolescents) must comply with the principle of best interest, observing the relevant legislation.

 

If you are a teenager, under 18 (eighteen) years old, you must be accompanied by your parents or legal guardian when accessing our platforms and consuming our products and/or services. Thus, when using our platforms, you accept the collection, use, treatment and storage of your data and personal information, in accordance with the rules previously established in this Privacy Policy.

 

However, to ensure greater protection for children, in accordance with Article 2 of the Child and Adolescent Statute, our B2B and B2C platforms do not allow registration and transactions with data from children under 12 (twelve) years old. of age as these are subject to legal requirements. Therefore, when registering, customers of these platforms must inform their real age so that the registrations are with true information.

 

Therefore, if we come to our knowledge of registrations made by children or adolescents improperly, we will take the necessary measures to delete the personal data from our database, including, but not limited to, deleting the registration from the platform.

User rights, retention and deletion of your personal data

Transparency regarding the processing of your personal data is a priority for PANTHÈRE. In addition to the information provided in this Privacy Policy, you can also exercise the rights provided for in the General Data Protection Law, including:

 

  • Right to confirm the existence of data processing;

  •  

  • Right of access to data;

  •  

  • Right to correct incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data;

  •  

  • Right to limit data when unnecessary, excessive or treated in breach of legislation through anonymization, blocking or deletion;

  •  

  • Right to delete data processed with consent, except in cases provided for by law;

  •  

  • Right to information about the hypotheses and with which companies, partners and other institutions we may share or receive personal data regarding you;

  •  

  • Right to information about the possibility of not providing consent and the consequences of the refusal, when applicable;

  •  

  • Right to withdraw consent.

  •  

 

All requests will be treated free of charge, and will be subject to a prior assessment of their identity and the feasibility of the service, in order to comply with any obligations that prevent the complete fulfillment of the requests of the right holders.

 

We will treat your data with a high level of protection and guarantee your privacy, throughout the period that you are our client and/or user, browse our platforms and use our services and contents.

 

When applicable, and even if you choose to exclude your data from our storage base, PANTHÈRE may retain some or all of your personal data for additional periods to comply with legal or regulatory obligations, possible lawsuits, audit purposes of various natures , or other deadlines defined and supported by legal bases that justify the retention of this data.

Security of stored personal data

The PANTHÉRE platforms undertake to apply technical and organizational measures capable of protecting personal data from unauthorized access and situations of destruction, loss, alteration, communication or dissemination of such data.

 

Data relating to credit cards are encrypted using "secure socket layer" (SSL) technology, which guarantees the transmission of data in a secure and confidential manner, so that the transmission of data between the server and the user is encrypted and encrypted.

 

The personal data stored are treated confidentially, within legal limits. However, we may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

 

However, it should be noted that no virtual page is entirely safe and risk-free. Despite all our security protocols, problems may still occur that are solely the fault of third parties, such as cyber attacks by hackers or also due to the negligence or imprudence of the user who owns the data.

Data sharing

We may share your data with partners and third parties, who follow our security standards and respect Law 13.709/18, in the following categories and/or situations:

 

  • Financial Institutions, Payment Means Providers, Credit Card Companies and Credit Analysis Partners

  •  

  • Your data is shared to confirm the user's profile, that is, we will cross-reference the data you provided us with those you shared with credit analysis companies.

  •  

  • Also, to process the payment in case you carry out a transaction: we will share your credit card number, bank details, billing details and contact information with financial institutions, payment method providers, payment method integrators and credit card companies.

 

Commercial Partners and Service Providers:

 

  • We may share your data with commercial partners and service providers who directly or indirectly participate in the marketing of PANTHÈRE services and/or products.

  •  

  • The main form of sharing in this group is related to our partners responsible for transporting the goods, the distribution centers and the logistics operators that guarantee that you receive the product and/or service purchased with PANTHÈRE.

 

Service Providers and Marketing and Information Technology Tools:

 

  • In order to be able to offer content and products of interest to you, it may be necessary to cross-check the personal data we collect from you with some tools aimed at managing marketing campaigns. In this way, our marketing actions can take place in order to reach the user with what he wants to receive.

  •  

  • It is worth mentioning that PANTHÈRE guarantees that your personal information is protected and these crossings do not happen in a discriminatory way, much less, do they harm any right or freedom of yours as an individual.

  •  

  • Furthermore, we may share your data with our partners related to database enrichment, data processing and cloud storage.

 

Other Situations

 

In addition, there are also other circumstances in which your data may be shared, which are:

 

  • Legal determination, application, requisition or court order, with competent judicial, administrative or governmental authorities;

  •  

  • Case of corporate movements, such as merger, acquisition and incorporation, automatically;

  •  

  • Protection of PANTHÈRE's rights in any type of conflict, including legal ones.

 

Thus, by accessing our services, providing your information and agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you consent to the sharing of personal data, which will occur according to the purposes described in this policy.

Will the stored data be transferred to third parties?

The indicated third parties receive the data as necessary to allow them to perform the contracted services, noting that our contracts with commercial partners and service providers are guided by the data protection rules of the Brazilian legal system.

 

By being redirected to a third-party application or website, you will no longer be governed by this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Service of our platforms. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and encourage you to read their Privacy Policies.

 

International Data Transfer

 

It is possible that some of the third parties with whom we share your data may be located or have facilities located in foreign countries. Thus, in the same way, your personal data will be subject to the General Data Protection Law and other Brazilian data protection regulations.

Cookies or browsing data

A cookie is a small text file sent to your browser by the website you visit. With it, the site will remember information about your access, such as location and time, which facilitates the next access and makes the site more useful and personalized for platform users.

 

To this end, the user and/or visitor to the platform acknowledges and accepts that a navigation data collection system can be used through the use of cookies.

 

Most browsers allow you to manage how cookies are set and used when browsing, as well as allowing you to clear cookies and browsing data. Your browser may also have settings that allow you to manage cookies on a site-by-site basis. It is also possible to reset your browser to refuse all cookies, however, in this case, some platform features may not work correctly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled by the user.

 

In addition, we provide a pop-up tool on our platforms so that users can easily and practically choose which cookies will remain enabled during their navigation, as well as to consent to our Privacy Policy.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, mainly in line with any changes made to our website or in the legislative field.

 

Any changes and clarifications will come into effect as of their publication on our platforms. Also, when changes and updates are made, our users will be notified.

 

By using the service or providing information after any modifications, the user and visitor demonstrates their agreement with the new rules.

responsibility

PANTHÈRE provides for the liability of agents who act in data processing processes, in accordance with articles 42 and 45 of the General Data Protection Law.

 

We are committed to keeping this Privacy Policy up to date, observing its provisions and ensuring compliance.

 

Disclaimer

 

As highlighted in the data security section, PANTHÈRE is not responsible for:

 

I – Any consequences arising from the negligence, imprudence or malpractice of users in relation to their individual data. Our responsibility and guarantee is about the security of the data processing processes and the fulfillment of the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Thus, it is highlighted that the user is responsible for the confidentiality of access data.

 

II – Malicious actions by third parties, such as hacker attacks, unless proven guilty or deliberate conduct by PANTHÈRE.

 

Furthermore, we point out that in case of security incidents that may generate risk or relevant damage to you or any of our users, we will inform those affected and the National Data Protection Authority about the incident and we will take the necessary measures.

 

III – Inaccuracy of the information entered by the user in the records necessary for the use of PANTHÈRE services; any consequences arising from false information or entered in bad faith are entirely the responsibility of the user.

 

Jurisdiction for Dispute Resolution

 

For the solution of disputes arising from this instrument, Brazilian law will be fully applied.

 

Any disputes must be submitted to the district court of São José SC.

Contact / talk to us

Whenever you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, even after reading it, or need to interact with us about matters involving your data, you can do so through our available service channels or with the Data Officer, to exercise your rights as a data subject, via emailpantherebolsas@gmail.com

 

We recommend that you check the updated version of this Privacy Policy whenever you browse our online store, PANTHÈRE blogs and websites. We are always available to answer your questions and put you in control of your data.

bottom of page